Nominations Announced for 3rd Annual Harrison County Student Theatre Awards Show

By Local News | May 12, 2017
The Vintage Theatre Company and the Harrison County Board of Education are proud to announce the nominees for the third annual Harrison County Theatre Awards for students and volunteers involved in the Harrison County school system's theater programs.

These nominees were determined by a group of college professors and local theatre professionals that attended and adjudicated the shows presented by the five public and one private high school in Harrison County.

Nominations and awards are only available to current students.

The winners will be announced at the Harrison County Theatre Awards Show on Friday, May 12 at Robert C. Byrd High School. The doors open at 5:00pm and the Awards Show begins at 6:00pm.

Students involved in the shows are admitted free. Tickets for family, friends and boosters for the arts are just $10 each.  Reservations can be made by emailing VintageTheatreCo@gmail.com or calling 1-855-VTC-8588.  Tickets will also be available at the door.
 
The nominations for the 2016-17 Awards are as follows:
 
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN BY A STUDENT
Bethany Queen for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Bethany Queen & Michaela Hutcheson for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School
 
OUTSTANDING HAIR & MAKE-UP DESIGN BY A STUDENT
Jessica Stroupe for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Allison McAllister for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School 
 
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN BY A STUDENT
Kady Hayes for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Kady Hayes for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Destiny Lusk for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Hannah Lore & Hannah Stopper for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Isaiah Evans for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School 
 
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN BY A STUDENT
Leigha Shreve for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Cody Cropp for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Maggie McCarty for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Sydney Jett for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School
 
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN BY A STUDENT
Noah Martin for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Cameron Cunningham for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School
 
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CREW (STUDENTS)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY BY A STUDENT
Cassidy Riley & Xavier Evans for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION BY A STUDENT
Callia Byard for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Bethany Winters for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School
 
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ENSEMBLE MEMBER
Bailey King for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Neyha Naveed for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Josie Rhodes for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Tyanna Singleton for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Kayla Saiz for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Alaina Godwin for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School
 
OUTSTANDING MALE ENSEMBLE MEMBER
Zorian Misner for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School
 
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Erica Cottrill for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Jenna Keefover for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Makenzie Steele for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Ashton Cork for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Erin Galford for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Giana Loretta for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Karley Lemley for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Miranda Wolfe for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Taylor Steele for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Maryn Seamon for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Makenzie Fittro for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Megan Strange for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Chloe Boswell for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; McKenna Galloway for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Katie Korenge for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Cassidy Riley for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Caylee McIntyre for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Derek Hess for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Douglas Soule for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Sam Cox for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Parker Matthey for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Jacob Pritt for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Zach Zahn for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Anthony Bankers-Beckett for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Ben Long for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Caleb Fazzini for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Franky Satterfield for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Matthew Shuttleworth for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Riley Barriger for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Omar Zapata for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Rebekah James for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Jordan Kennedy Rea for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Rebekah James for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Erica Cottrill for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Jacee Dozer for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; Savannah Milligan for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Camille Mullens for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Karlee Forinash for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Paige Boram for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Mackenzie Haymond for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Douglas Soule for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Noah Hall for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; Derek Hess for The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Ryan McAllister for Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School
Devin Selmon for The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Alex Mazza for Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Andrew Richards for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Anthony Hardy for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Riki Satterfield for Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; Xavier Evans for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School; Jaden Smith for The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School
 
OUTSTANDING SHOW
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Bridgeport High School; The Leader of the Pack at Bridgeport High School; Alice in Wonderland at Liberty High School; The Sound of Music at Lincoln High School; Mary Poppins at Notre Dame High School; Rock of Ages at Robert C. Byrd High School; The Little Mermaid at South Harrison High School

Share Article


Comments

Be the first to comment!

Post a Comment

Log in or Register to post a comment.


Vote for the Best of Clarksburg!